CPSU SPSF Group Victorian Branch

Privacy Policy

Introduction The CPSU SPSF Group Victorian Branch (Union) is the union representing members employed or usually employed in the government, public and community sector in Australia. The Union collects personal information in order to conduct its business of achieving the objects of the Union as defined by the rules of the Union. The Union operates in the political, legal, industrial and social spheres. The Union is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with information and services relevant to you. The Union complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs. In this Policy, the Union includes the following Branches of the Union:

How this Policy applies This Policy applies to personal information the Union collects from you:

This Policy also applies to personal information the Union collects from the Australian Council of Trade Unions (ACTU) or any other third party, about you.

Union websites The Union websites collect two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. The web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's logs. Another way information may be collected is through the use of "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that the website may be placed on your computer. Cookies may be used, among other things, to track the pages you have visited, to remember your preferences and to store personal information about you. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of the Website or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer. Our websites may contain links to other websites and social media pages including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of the entities responsible for those websites and we recommend that you review the privacy policies applicable to any other websites you visit.

Union Emails Our union emails contain tracking images which record time and member number when viewed and similar system to track the use of internal email web links. The information recorded is the name of the newsletter viewed, the member number of the member viewing it and the time the image was retrieved from the web server. The link tracking records the name of the URL. This information is stored securely within our network and personally identifiable information is destroyed after a fixed period of time. It is used to produce statistics about the use of our newsletters to improve our effectiveness when communicating with members. If you do not view images in your email client this information will not be stored on our system.

The kinds of information the Union may collect From time to time you may voluntarily supply your personal information to the Union. The Union will record your e-mail address if you send us a message, subscribe to an email newsletter, or complete a form if this information is requested. When you provide your personal information, it allows us, for example, assist you with industrial relations and employment queries, inform you about industrial, social and political campaigns, and accept you application for membership. You may supply personal information to the Union by, for example, responding to a survey, filling in a meeting attendance sheet, taking part in a competition, completing a membership form, discussing your issues with a delegate, or signing up to a campaign. The Union only collects personal information that is necessary for the Union to perform its functions and/or activities. Depending upon the circumstances you may provide to the Union, and the Union may collect, information such as, but not limited to:

Some personal information is considered sensitive information and includes: The Privacy Act allows the Union to collect sensitive information which relates solely to Union members or people who have regular contact with the Union if the sensitive information relates to the Union’s activities. We will only collect sensitive information where we have received your consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by the Union in accordance with this Policy. Where you provide information to the Union in relation to a job application the personal information you provide will only be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of considering your potential employment with the Union. Where you provide the details of referees, you confirm that you have informed the referees that you are providing their contact information to the Union and they have consented to the Union contacting them and discussing the personal information you have provided in relation to the job application. We will collect personal information directly from you unless: Where we have collected personal information about you either directly or by other means as set out above, we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose. You can choose to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable. For example, you may wish to participate in a blog or enquire about a particular campaign anonymously or under a pseudonym. Your decision to interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym may affect the level of services we can offer you. For example, we may not be able to assist you with a specific industrial enquiry or investigate a privacy complaint on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. We will inform you if this is the case and let you know the options available to you. If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to you and we determine that such information could have been collected in the same manner if we had solicited the information, then we will treat it in the same way as solicited personal information and in accordance with the APPs. Otherwise if we determine that such information could not have been collected in the same manner as solicited personal information, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or de-identify the information. The purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed The Union collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information to:

Using your information for direct marketing You consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing which may include providing you with information about events, products or services which may be of interest to you; If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may elect not to receive direct marketing at the time of providing your personal information. The union will require any third party to agree with and comply with our privacy policies and principles, including signing a contract that restricts the use of any data from the Union to the specified purpose only and to destroy that data once the specified purpose is complete.

Unsubscribing and opting out If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing or other communications, you may request at any time to cancel your consent to such communications as follows:

Disclosure of your personal information The Union may disclose your personal information, in connection with or to further the purposes outlined above, to:

If any of these organisations are located outside Australia, you expressly consent to us disclosing your personal information to those organisations. We take reasonable steps to ensure that each organisation that we disclose your personal information to is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, or is subject to a law or scheme that is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect information. By providing your personal information to the Union, you consent to us transferring your personal information to such other organisations.

How the Union holds personal information Wherever reasonably practicable the Union holds electronic personal information on data servers that are owned and controlled by the Union in Australia. The data servers are password protected and login secured. The Union will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party providers comply with the APPs. If personal information is only routed through servers located outside of Australia – this is not regarded as a disclosure. Wherever reasonably practicable the Union holds physical personal information in access controlled premises. When the Union no longer requires your personal information for a specific purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Government Identifiers We will not adopt as our own identifier a government related identifier of an individual, such as a tax file number or Medicare card number and will only use or disclose a government related identifier where the use or disclosure:

How you may seek access and/or correction to personal information held by the Union You have the right to request access to your personal information and request that it be updated or corrected. In most cases you can gain access to your personal information that the Union holds. To request access to, correction of, or updating of any personal information held about you, please write to the Privacy Officer at the following address:

The Privacy Officer CPSU SPSF Group Victorian Branch PO Box 24233 Melbourne, Vic 3001
Or email the Privacy Officer at privacy@cpsuvic.org
General enquiries can be made via telephone by calling the following number: (03) 9639 1822 The Union requires that you provide proof of identity in order to seek access to your personal information. The Union may charge a reasonable fee where access is provided. The Union may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law or under the APPs. The Union will seek to provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request and may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so. You should contact the Union when your personal information details change. It is important that we keep our membership details up to date. Please contact the Membership officer in your Branch or the Privacy Officer to update any personal information. The Union may also take steps to update your personal information by reference to publicly available sources such as telephone directories or electoral rolls.

How you may complain about a breach of the APPs To make a complaint about an alleged breach of the APPs please write to or email the Privacy Officer at one of the following addresses:

CPSU SPSF Group Victorian Branch PO Box 24233 Melbourne, Vic 3001
Or email the Privacy Officer at privacy@cpsuvic.org
All complaints must be written. Please provide all details about your complaint as well as any supporting documentation to the Privacy Officer.

How the Union will deal with complaints The Union will seek to deal with privacy complaints as follows:

Variations to the Policy This Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on the Union’s websites. Please check our websites regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the Policy.